2016 GrassRoots Tournament, September 10-11
Nutana Lawn Bowling Club

Results:

Pairs
Gold - Laurie Debrowney (Nutana) & Merv McElree (Regina)
Silver - Jocelyn D'Eon (Mayfair) & Elizabeth Jones (Regina)
Bronze - Eleanor Malinowski (Regina) & Dena Hudson (Regina)

Triples
Gold - Shirley Daniel (Nutana), Tracey McPherson (Regina) & John Whiting (Regina)
Silver - Mary Gleinster (Mayfair), Jerry Debrowney (Nutana) & Andrew Malinowski (Regina)
Bronze - Laurie Debrowney (Nutana), Nick Jones (Regina) & Mary Klamot (Regina)

Shirley Daniel Marcel D'Eon
Laurie Debrowney Jocelyn D'Eon
Anne Mathewson John Whiting
Alena Bergeron  Walter Klamot
Lorrand Wong   Mary Klamot
Jerry Debrowney Dena Hudson
Craig Downey Michael Plante
Barry Hodge  Eleanor Malinowski
Kitty Cooper  Andrew Malinowski
Kaye Lacourisiere   Cindy White
Harry Robbins   Ed White
Joseph Chan  Merv McElree
Felicity Hogg Bryon McMillan
Roy Hunt   Tracey McPherson
Bev Coutts Nick Jones
Joan Page  Elizabeth Jones

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

GrassRoots Tournament 2015

2015 GRASSROOTS TOURNAMENT, MIXED TRIPLES & MIXED PAIRS Regina Lawn Bowling Club, September 12-13

Grassroots Pairs results

  
Gold - Brenda Lohman Raymond Nicolson Grassroots
Silver - Dena Hudson & Marcel D'Eon
Bronze -John Pearson & Jocelyn D'Eon

Grassroots triples results
Gold    -    Doug Lambert, Gladys Boyd, Marcel D'Eon
Silver    -    Michael Plante, Emma Topping, Arlene Chermishnok
Bronze    -    John Whiting, Doreen Mohr, Joan Page

Attendees:

1 Joe  Chermishnok Mayfair
2 Arlene Chermishnok Mayfair
3 Bev Coutts  Mayfair
4 Joan Page Mayfair
5 Jocelyn  D'Eon Mayfair
6 Marcel D'Eon Mayfair
7 Anne Mathewson Nutana
8 Joeseph Chan Nutana
9 Jon Pearson Regina
10 Jim Hudson Regina
11 Donna Milne Regina
12 Linda Harris Regina
13 Brian Harris Regina
14 Art Milne Regina
15 Michael Plante Regina
16 Dena Hudson Regina
17 Hannah Schmidt Regina
18 Emma Topping Regina
19 Raymond Nicholson Regina
20 John Whiting Regina
21 Brenda Lohman Regina
22 Guy Lohman Regina
23 Merv Elree Regina
24 Doreen Mohr Regina
25 Gladys Boyd Regina
26 Miles Dormuth Regina
27 Marnie Eistetter Regina

 Grassroots_-_Pairs_-_Gold_-_Brenda_Lohman_Raymond_Nicolson.jpg

Gold Pairs

Grassroots_-_Silver_-_Pairs_-_Dena_Hudson__Marcel_Eon.jpg

Silver Pairs

Grassroots_-_Bronze_-_Pairs_-_John_Pearson__Jocelyn_Eon.jpg

Bronze Pairs

Grassroots_-_Gold_-_Triples_-_Doug_Lambert_Gladys_Boyd_Marcel_DEon.jpg

Gold Triples

Grassroots_-_Silver_-_Triples_-Arlene_Chermishnok__Michael_Plante_Emma_Topping_.jpg

Silver Triples

Grassroots_-_Bronze_-_Triples_-_Doreen_Mohr_John_Whiting_Joan_Page.jpg

Bronze Triples

 

 

 

GrassRoots Tournament 2014

2014 GRASSROOTS TOURNAMENT, MIXED TRIPLES & MIXED PAIRS
Battlefords Lawn Bowling Club, Aug 8-10

Attendees:

Grassroots
North   Battleford
Mel Walker
Judy Walker
Lorna McClean
Vern Iverson
Elinor   Leverton
Arlene Walker
Mayfair
Don MacIsaac
Joseph Chan
Regina
John Whiting
Nutana
Anne Mathewson
Eileen McClelland
Cam McClelland

 Results:

Pairs:
Gold:  Don MacIsaac and Lorna McLean2014pairsgold.jpg
Silver: Vern Iverson and Eileen McLelland2014pairssilver.jpg
Bronze:  Mel Walker and Cam McLelland2014pairsbronze.jpg

Triples:

Gold: Anne Mathewson, Vern Iverson and John Whiting2014triplesgold.jpg
Silver:  Mel Walker, Don MacIsaac and Eileen McLelland2014triplessilver.jpg
Bronze:  Judy Walker, Cam McLelland and Arlene Walker2014triplesbronze.jpg

   Casual Dress.  Flat-soled Shoes          

The purpose of this tournament is to introduce competition in a social environment and for newer bowlers to gain some competitive experience. 

Deadline to submit names:  July 30             Registration Fee $20, includes meals

Travel allowance for out of town bowlers

All entrants MUST BE members in good standing of Bowls Sask.  MUST NOT BE members of the Sask First Program and DID NOT attend Nationals in the previous year.


 

2013 GrassRoots Tournament will be held on August 9th-11th in Moose Jaw


 

July 16th-18th, 2010 in North Battleford

grassroots_2010.jpg

IMG_0408.JPG

IMG_0461.JPG

IMG_0517.JPG

Mixed Fours Medalists
mixed_fours_winners.jpg

6 Enders
Bo_and_Jordon_6_ender.jpg

Perfect 8 Ender
perfect_8_ender.jpg

Bowls Saskatchewan, Office located at 1734 Elphinstone Street; mailing address 1860 Lorne Street, Regina, SK S4P 2L7;
phone: (306)780-9426; fax: (306)780-9480; email:bowlsask@sasktel.net